Description

This was Howel Harris's personal copy of John Langford's translation of 'The Whole Duty of Man' (Holl ddyled-swydd Dyn), attributed to Richard Allestree (1619-81), Regius Professor of Divinity at Oxford and Provost of Eton, printed in London by Edmund Powell in 1711. This particular copy was owned, among other, by Howel Harris (1714-73) of Trefeca, c. 1735. The book is of particular interest because 'The Whole Duty of Man' is traditionally associated with the religious conversion of Howel Harris in the same year. The book comes from the former Welsh Library at the University of Wales, Lampeter.