Description

A response letter to the Goodwill message from Reichenau, the letter reads; Reichenau, June 1929. Dear unknown friends, When our director read us your message we were all very happy. We too wish for peace and therefore we should like to become friends with you. Your country must be beautiful. We are living in a hilly district. Our place is called Reichenau. It is surrounded by mountains. To the west rises the Rax mountain 2000m high with the highest peak the Heukuppe. Then there is the Snow mountain, the Teuchter with its sheer walls where many tourists lost their lives, the Grillen mountain and the Gross mountain. There is a wire rope railway on the Rax. The River Schwarza flows (the letter cuts off mid sentence).
The second part of the respnose letter from Reichenau, June 1929. The letter reads; through our town. Reichenau has got the town rights some time ago. We have a nice theatre and a concert hall. We have also a lake on which you can now use boats. In summer a band plays in the park nearby every day. This is just to tell you what our place is like. We do hope that you will answer us soon. Cordial greetings to you all, The Juniors of Reichenau.