Description

The 24th Regiment - South Wales Borderers - established their Regimental Depot in Brecon in 1873 and the Havard Chapel in Brecon Cathedral was dedicated as the Regimental Chapel in 1922. In 1934, the famous Colours carried by the Regiment during the 1879 Zulu War were deposited in the Chapel. The Queen's Colour 1/24th was saved by Lieutenants Melvill and Coghill after the disaster at Isandhlwana. Both officers, who were killed by the Zulus, were each later awarded a posthumous Victoria Cross. These particular Colours, because of their significance, were encased in 2002 to prevent further deterioration.