Description

The South Wales Choral Union, the Côr Mawr, competed and won at two national choral competitions held at Crystal Palace in 1872 and 1873. The choir was conducted by Griffith Rhys Jones (1834-97) or 'Caradog' as he was more commonly known. This item commemorates the victory of the choir in the 1873 competition. The text is translated below:

'The people of Caernarfon received the news of the success of the 'Côr Mawr' with great happiness and enthusiasm; and on Friday night (the day after the competition) a public meeting was held on the square to celebrate the occasion. It was presided by Mr Edward Foulkes (Iorwerth Glan Peris), a member of the Town Council; after the Royal Military band had played several selections of Welsh Folk Songs quite magnificently and the Philharmonic Society had sung several tunes, the Reverend Robert Ellis (Cynddelw), Ioan Arfon, Alvardd, Idinfryn and Bodran delivered speeches.

Ioan Arfon proposed and Bodran seconded the following proposal: -

- That we the people of Caernarfon wish to declare our most sincere happiness for the spectacular victory of the Choral Society of South Wales in the Music Competition held at Crystal Palace; and regard this victory as a honour to our country and nation.

The proposal was passed with an enthusiastic unanimity.

Signed on behalf of the meeting