Description

This mechanical clock formed a striking focal point at the Garden Festival of Wales 1992. On the hour every hour it underwent a striking transformation. Blowing steam and with gears clanking, two skeletons appeared through hatches, then the devil followed. When he retreated, the whole structure heaved and shifted and began a slow collapse until its interior was exposed, revealing two men on bicycles apparently pedalling to keep the machinery working. With the performance complete, the whole arch returns to its former position.

At the end of the Garden Festival, the clock was moved to John Frost Square, Newport, where it continues to attract a small crowd on the hour.