Description

'F' Battery of the Royal Horse Artillery, this official photograph was most likely taken in recognition of the awarding of the 'Sphinx' title on the 13th October 1926. The Battery were awarded this title in recognition of their service in the campaign against Napoleon in Egypt in 1801.
Here they are armed with the 13-pounder QF gun introduced to the Royal Horse Artillery in 1904, and still fired by the King’s Troop today. This gun team waits as the sub-division in front moves forward. The sergeant rides beside the lead horses and seven mounted men wait on the off-side of the gun and limber, one of them a trumpeter. They all wear khaki hot weather service dress and Wolseley helmets, with leather ammunition bandoliers and haversacks slung on the left shoulder, and water-bottle straps on the right shoulder.
My Great Grandfather Richard George Read (b.1899 d.1946) is most likely one of those present in this photo, and the image forms part of his archive. He is commemorated at Llanbadarn Fawr War Memorial