Description

Promotional poster for Angel Shark Wales. Angelsharks were once common, gliding over the seabeds of the East Atlantic and Mediterranean. This amazing species has disappeared from much of its range, and is now Critically Endangered. An important population remains in Wales, and we need your help to safeguard it. Share your Angelshark stories, memories or photos. Volunteer with our History of Angels research project, to unearth clues in local libraries, archives and museums. Join the Angelshark History Roadshow as it travels around Wales from January-March 2019. Find out more: angelsharknetwork.com/wales