Description

At National Museum Cardiff, we have our very own beehives on the roof of the Museum! Our three hives contain approximately 90,000 bees between them. A small group of Museum staff have been trained to care for the bees and check on the hive once a week from spring through until autumn. Here, Museum staff are recieving training from local beekeepers 'Natures Little Helpers', who also supplied our bees. Our hives add to a collection of beehives in the centre of Cardiff. There are also hives in Cardiff University, The Royal Hotel and St David's shopping centre. This item is part of the Urban Meadow Teaching Resource for Foundation and Key Stage 2.https://www.peoplescollection.wales/learn/urban-meadow