Description

Why do honey bees make honey? Unlike other bees, honey bees do not hibernate (go to sleep during the winter). Instead they cluster together in the hive to keep warm. In the UK it is too cold for honey bees to leave the hive during the winter and there are not many flowers for them to feed on even if they did. During the summer the worker bees make honey and store it in the hive. The bees then eat this honey during the winter so they don't need to leave the hive to find food. Colonies usually produce two to three times more honey than they need, so a beekeeper is able to take some of the honey for people to eat without starving the bees. This item is part of the Urban Meadow Teaching Resource for Foundation and Key Stage 2.https://www.peoplescollection.wales/learn/urban-meadow