Description

In this chapter, Franz Wodrig describes the circumstances that lead to the death by drowning of the commander of U 87, KapLt Rudolf Schneider (1882-1917) on 13 October 1917. Wodrig describes the difficult conditions of submarine voyage through stormy seas, Schneider going overboard and the subsequent rescue and resuscitation efforts. The chapter also describes the quick change of command to KapLt Rudolf von Speth-Schülzburg, Schneider's memorial service and burial at sea as well as showing the effect of his death on the crew.

Two months later, both Wodrig and Speth-Schülzburg along with the whole crew died in the sinking of the U 87 following their attack on an armed convoy in the Irish Sea on 25 December 1917.

Source:
Wodrig, Franz. "Kapitänleutnant Schneiders Tod." U-Boote am Feind: 45 deutsche U-Boot-Fahrer erzählen. Editor Werner von Langsdorff. Gütersloh: C. Bertelsmann, [1937]. 255-60.