Description

A colour postcard of Penarth Dock and Harbour with boats in the background, some outbuildings, a green steam train pulled up at a station and a tall ship can be seen in the dock. Some buildings in the distance to the right. The number 57032 and letters JV are printed on the front of the postcard.

Lindsay Bryant's profile picture
A postcard view showing Penarth Dock on the right and the tidal River Ely wharves on the left. A Taff Vale Railway passenger train stands in Penarth Dock Station with a train to Cardiff. The tracks in the foreground are the Barry Railway lines from Barry, joining the Taff Vale lines at Cogan Junction just off the picture to the left. The Barry Railway Cogan Station is off picture to the right, the path joining the stations is visible right centre. When first opened the Barry Railway trains terminated at Cogan and passengers walked across to Penarth Dock station to complete their journey to Cardiff on a Taff Vale train, subsequently the Barry Railway obtained running powers through to Cardiff Riverside and Clarence Road stations over the Taff Vale lines. It is worth noting that the colourist has incorrectly depicted the Taff Vale locomotive as green, it would probably would have been black livery. The tower of St Augustines Church is visible on the skyline in the right background.