Description

The plan shows the side-on profile of the vessel and its internal compartment and three sections through the hull at differing levels, such as forecastle and bridge level, main deck, and lower deck with the accommodation and engine-room.The plan was based on a design produced by Smith Dock Company of Middlesbrough in early 1916. The Port Arthur Shipbuilding Co. Ltd. of Port Arthur, Ontario, used this version of the plan to build 60 trawlers under contracts overseen by the Royal Canadian Navy.Source:Great Lakes Marine Archives ship plan collection / [compiled by] Dave Benedet. Thunder Bay Public Library, Ontario, 2011.