Illustration by French painter Georges Tabureau (Sandy-Hook) showing the sinking of the FALABA.

The FALABA was sunk by a German submarine on 28 March 1915, some 38 miles to the west of the Smalls, Pembrokeshire, on her way from Liverpool to Sierra Leone. Warning was given by the submarine crew for the 280 passengers and crew to take to the boats, but before they could do so a torpedo was fired, and the vessel sank almost immediately.

104 passengers and crew were killed in the explosion, by drowning or from hypothermia caused by freezing cold seas. It was the first unarmed passenger ship to be attacked in the war, and in the days following newspapers from around the world published reports of the horrific scenes and harrowing witness accounts from an inquest held in Milford Haven.

Source:
Sandy-Hook, Artist. Le torpillage du "Falaba" Acte de féroce piraterie commis par un sous-marin allemand le 28 Marsdans le Canal St-Georges / / Sandy-Hook 15. Paris: "Librarie de l'Estampe," 68 Chaussée d'Antin. Photograph. Retrieved from the Library of Congress, .