Common Seal Rescue on Traeth Gwyn Beach, 2018

On the 30th of May 2018, a member of the public alerted staff at the Cardigan Bay Marine Wildlife Centre (CBMWC) of a seal acting out-of-sorts on Traeth Gwyn Beach. Laura Evans, Living Seas Wales Project Officer, along with two of the Team's seasonal volunteers, headed down to the beach to investigate.   Upon arrival it was clear that the seal in question was infact a common seal, a species not often seen in Welsh waters, as oppose to an Atlantic grey seal. The Team worked alongside British Divers Marine Life Rescue (BDMLR) to remove the seal from the beach. You can read, or listen, to the full story here. To learn more about the work that CBMWC do, you can visit - https://www.welshwildlife.org/visitor-centres/cardigan-bay-marine-wildlife-centre/.