Wonderbrass at Gwdihw

A favourite stage for Wonderbrass was the Cardiff music-venue Gwdihw.  Now sadly demolished with only the facade remaining, Gwdihw was ludicrously small for a band the size of Wonderbrass.  But members always loved the intimacy of being packed into this lively and energetic venue with its enthusiastic crowds and guaranteed dancing.  Along with Cardiff Samba band Barracwda, Wonderbrass led the march to save Gwdihw and were privileged to be on the bill for the final night of music before the closure.  Three of the photos in this Story are from the march; two are posters for Gwdihw gigs (one in support of the brilliant Broken Brass Ensemble);, the rest come from among the great gigs hosted by such a great venue.  This video footage gives a flavour.