Glyncorrwg Circular Walk

A 9.5 or 11 mile circular walk from the Mountain Bike Centre in Glyncorrwg. The route follows biking trails mostly through forestry, but the views are fantastic in places. At the other end of the trail is the highest point in Glamorgan, and on a clear day it’s possible to see England. The viewpoint just beyond this is beautiful, looking out at the Brecon Beacons and the Black Mountain as well as overlooking the Llyn Fach Lake. There are two possible routes back, the longer of the two passing ‘Bobby’s Helmet’, a pre-history tomb. Many thanks to Julie Hannam of Groundwork Wales and Leigh Acteson and Doms from Glyncorrwg Mountain Biking Centre.

This article is taken from a trail that PCW no longer supports. Originally drawn by the creator, the trail has been converted into an image, while the description and items attached remain the same.