11. Lenhurst Dennis story (told by Milton). Silent Voices

Leonard, was born in Jamaica in the 1930’s and came to the UK in the 1950s. Like many families, Leonard’s house had a front room that was for entertaining visitors only “The room was so posh and you could never go in there, so the door was locked, but when you find the key you sneak in there and just have a look around, but you'd have to come out without it disturbing nothing.”

The church was important to Milton’s parents, particularly his Mum. “they were able to help and construct things for you and help you. you meet people and talk to people. It was good, there was a good vibe, there was happy people”.

He remembers his father farming corn as he did back in Jamaica “And the biggest part was like, so when the corn was ready. The fire, because it was all coal fire, you'd rip off the corn and then just put them on the fire, and we'd have hot corn off the fire, with the butter, it was hard on your teeth, but your teeth were hard and good, and you'd just crunch it off, that was fantastic. My dad would cook soups as well, so that's why I like cooking myself.”

Welsh:

Leonard, yn Jamaica yn y 1930au a daeth i'r DU yn y 1950au. Fel llawer o deuluoedd, roedd ystafell flaen Leonard yn ei dŷ ar gyfer diddanu ymwelwyr yn unig. "Roedd yr ystafell mor posh ac ni allwch fynd i mewn yno byth, felly roedd y drws wedi'i gloi, ond pan fyddwch chi'n dod o hyd i'r allwedd, mae'n bosib cwympo yno a dim ond edrych o gwmpas, ond ni fyddai'n codi unrhyw beth."

Roedd yr eglwys yn bwysig i rieni Milton, yn enwedig ei fam. "Roeddent yn gallu helpu a chreu pethau i chi ac eich helpu chi. Rydych yn cyfarfod â phobl a siarad â phobl. Roedd yn dda, roedd yna freuddwyd da, roedd pobl hapus."

Mae'n cofio ei dad yn ffermio cigfrain fel yr oedd yn Jamaica. "A'r rhan fwyaf oedd fel hynny, felly pan fyddai'r cigfrain yn barod. Y tan, oherwydd mai tân glo oedd y cyfan, byddech yn sgubo'r cigfrain oddi arni a'u rhoi ar y tan, a byddem yn cael cigfrain poeth oddi ar y tân, gyda menyn, roedd yn galed ar eich dannedd, ond roedd eich dannedd yn gryf a da, a byddech chi'n ei gribio i ffwrdd, roedd hynny'n wych. Byddai fy nhad hefyd yn coginio cawl, dyna pam rwy'n hoffi coginio fy hun."

Urdu:

ملٹن کے والد، لینارڈ، 1930 کی دہائی میں جمیکا میں پیدا ہوئے اور 1950 کی دہائی میں برطانوی علاقے کی طرف آئے۔بہت سے خاندانوں کی طرح، لینارڈ کے گھر میں ایک سامنے کا کمرہ تھا جو صرف مہمانوں کے لیے تھا۔ "کمرہ بہت شاندار تھا اور آپ وہاں کبھی نہیں جا سکتے تھے، لہذا دروازہ بند تھا، لیکن جب آپ چابی تلاش کرتے تھے تو آپ وہاں چھپ کر صرف دیکھ لیتے تھے، لیکن آپ کو کچھ بھی پریشان نہیں کرنا تھا۔"

کلیسا ملٹن کے والدین کے لیے اہم تھا، خاص طور پر ان کی ماں کے لیے۔ "انہوں نے آپ کی مدد اور چیزوں کو تعمیر کرنے میں مدد کی۔ آپ لوگوں سے ملتے ہیں اور لوگوں سے بات کرتے ہیں۔ یہ بہت اچھا تھا، وہاں اچھا ماحول تھا، خوش افرین لوگ تھے۔"

اس نے اپنے والد کو جمیکا میں جیسے کون کارن کی یاد کی "اور سب سے بڑی بات یہ تھی، تو جب کارن تیار ہو جاتی تھی۔ آگ، کیونکہ یہ سب کوئلے کی آگ تھی، آپ کارن کو چھلکے لگا دیتے اور پھر بس ان کو اٹھا کر آگ پر رکھ دیتے، اور ہم آگ پر گرم کارن کھاتے، مکھن کے ساتھ، دانتوں پر مشکل تھا، لیکن آپ کے دانت مضبوط اور اچھے تھے، اور آپ بس ان کو چٹکا لیتے، وہ بہت عمدہ تھا۔ میرے والد بھی سوپ بناتے تھے، اس لیے میں خود کھانا پکانے کا شوق رکھتا ہوں۔"