16. Musharaf Hussain story. Silent Voices

Musharaf was born in Pakistan in 1950 and remembers her happy childhood fondly. One of 8 children, she played mostly with her siblings and lived a simple life compared with the UK today. She remembers the family celebrating together. “we used to have a celebration, we had a Eid, and we had weddings. And we used to dress up and go accordingly”.

When she was 18, she married and came to the UK in 1969. Coming from such a big family, she felt lonely at first, especially not speaking English. It was much colder than Pakistan too.“People used to build, burn coal, I was lucky. I had a gas fire in my house, and I had a carpet in the room, and I had a new sofa. But people come in and were surprised, Oh, you've got a carpet in a room, and you've got a new sofa!”

Her husband helped her to settle in the UK, as she missed her family so much “he was a very, very loving husband. He cared for me a lot” and she quickly learned to speak English through friends and encouraged by her husband.

Welsh:

Ganwyd Musharaf ym Mhacistan ym 1950 ac mae'n cofio ei phlentyndod hapus yn annwyl. Mewn teulu ag 8 o blant, roedd hi'n chwarae'n bennaf gyda'i brodyr a'i chwiorydd ac yn byw bywyd syml, o'i gymharu â'r DU heddiw. Mae hi'n cofio'r teulu'n dathlu gyda'i gilydd.“Roedden ni'n arfer cael dathliad, roedd ‘da ni Eid, a chawson ni briodasau. Ac roeddem yn arfer gwisgo i fyny a mynd yn unol â hynny”.

Pan oedd hi’n 18 oed, priododd a daeth i'r DU ym 1969. Gan ddod o deulu mor fawr, roedd hi'n teimlo'n unig ar y dechrau, yn enwedig am iddi ffaelu siarad Saesneg. Roedd hi’n oerach o lawer na Phacistan hefyd.“Roedd pobl yn arfer adeiladu, llosgi glo. Roeddwn i'n lwcus. Roedd ‘da fi dân nwy yn fy nhŷ i, ac roedd ‘da fi garped yn yr ystafell, a soffa newydd. Ond roedd pobl yn dod i mewn ac yn synnu: O, mae ‘da chi garped, a soffa newydd!”

Helpodd ei gŵr iddi ymgartrefu yn y DU, gan ei bod yn gweld eisiau ei theulu gymaint: “roedd e’n ŵr cariadus iawn. Gofalodd lawer amdana’ i.” a dysgodd siarad Saesneg yn gyflym gyda chefnogaeth ffrindiau a'i gŵr.

Urdu:

مشرف 1950 میں پاکستان میں پیدا ہوئی اور اپنے خوشیوں بھرے بچپن کو خوبصورتی سے یاد رکھتی ہیں۔ وہ 8 بچوں میں سے ایک تھیں، اور زیادہ تر اپنے بھائیوں بہنوں کے ساتھ کھیلتی رہیں اور برطانیہ کے مواقع کے موقع کے مقابلے میں ایک سادہ زندگی گزارتی رہیں۔ انہیں خاندان کی ملاقاتیں یاد ہیں۔ "ہمیں تقریب ہوتی تھی، ہمارے پاس عید اور شادیاں ہوتی تھیں۔ اور ہم اپنی تقریبات کے مطابق پوشاک پہن کر جاتے تھے۔"

جب ان کو 18 سال کی عمر میں شادی ہوئی اور 1969 میں برطانیہ آئیں۔ بڑے خاندان سے تعلق رکھنے والی، انہیں پہلے اکیلے ہونے کا احساس ہوا، خاص طور پر انگریزی نہیں بولنے کی وجہ سے۔ پاکستان سے زیادہ سردی بھی تھی۔ "لوگ بناتے تھے، کوئلہ جلاتے تھے، میرا بہت خوش قسمت تھا، میرے گھر میں گیس کا جلا لگا تھا، اور میرے کمرے میں قالین تھا، اور میری نئی سوفا تھی۔ لیکن لوگ آتے اور حیران ہوتے، اوہ، آپ کے پاس ایک کمرے میں قالین ہے، اور آپ کے پاس ایک نیا سوفا ہے!"

ان کے شوہر نے انہیں برطانیہ میں قرار دینے میں مدد کی، کیونکہ انہیں اپنے خاندان کی بہت یاد آتی تھی "وہ بہت بہت محبت کرنے والے شوہر تھے۔ وہ میری بہت فکر کرتے تھے" اور انہوں نے دوستوں کی مدد سے فوراً انگریزی بولنا سیکھا اور اپنے شوہر کی ترغیب سے محبت کرتے رہے۔