17. Naheed Ashraf & Azra Syed story. Silent Voices

The sisters were born here in the UK but that didn’t stop them experiencing racism in their daily life. “The reception the Pakistanis was was far from welcoming, it was a far cry from Pakistani society where they lived in tight family units Generations resided together with a fundamental support network. It wasn't easy for first generation immigrants and racism was widespread.

The colour of our skin, our language, religion and culture became a problem for many.”In 1984, their father co-founded the Gwent Community Relations Council and did a lot of work introducing a halal diet in health settings, helping many to recover from illness better. People sometimes, they'd go to hospital, there was nothing for them to eat, only mashed potato”.

We kept saying to each other, it'd be really nice to do a hobby or something, together. Friends said, why don't you join, Coffee and Laughs? They took to us and we took to them. So I'm now the chair of Coffee and Laughs, and have been for quite a while now! And that came alongside Age Alive, the coming together of people, it sort of takes away that loneliness.

Welsh:

“Roeddwn i'n gallu gwnïo ychydig pan oeddem ym Mhacistan, roeddwn i wedi dysgu gan fy mam. Felly roedd ‘da ni beiriant gwnïo gartref a gwnes i'r leinin ar gyfer y siacedi [lledr].”Sylwodd ar wahaniaeth mawr mewn diwylliant yma yn y DU, yn enwedig gyda’r teledu: “Nôl yna [ym Mhacistan], dim ond rhaglen hanner awr yn wythnosol oedd yna, roedden ni’n arfer edrych ymlaen ati, neu roeddwn i'n arfer mynd i’r mosg i ddarllen”.

Roedd ei merch hŷn ei chael hi'n anodd yn yr ysgol uwchradd: “roedd hi’n cael problemau gyda hiliaeth, dim ond tri phlentyn [Asiaidd] oedd yn yr ysgol gyfan bryd hynny.”Pan ddechreuodd ei hiechyd hi a'i gŵr ddirywio, daeth Bilquis o hyd i Age Alive a daeth yn aelod o'r pwyllgor yn gyflym, gan ddefnyddio ei sgiliau mathemateg fel Trysorydd.

“Rwy'n hoffi mynd ar deithiau. Rydyn ni’n ceisio ein gorau i gynnwys unrhyw un rydyn ni’n tybio ei fod yn unig, rydym bob amser yn eu gwahodd i ddod i'n grŵp”

Urdu:

بہنیں یہاں برطانیہ میں پیدا ہوئیں لیکن اس نے انہیں اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں نسل پرستی کا سامنا کرنے سے نہیں روکا۔ “پاکستانیوں کا استقبال بہت دور تھا، یہ پاکستانی معاشرے سے بہت دور کی بات تھی جہاں وہ تنگ خاندانی اکائیوں میں رہتے تھے جنریشنز ایک بنیادی سپورٹ نیٹ ورک کے ساتھ ساتھ رہتے تھے۔ پہلی نسل کے تارکین وطن کے لیے یہ آسان نہیں تھا اور نسل پرستی وسیع تھی۔

ہماری جلد کا رنگ، ہماری زبان، مذہب اور ثقافت بہت سے لوگوں کے لیے مسئلہ بن گیا ہے۔ 1984 میں، ان کے والد نے Gwent Community Relations Council کی مشترکہ بنیاد رکھی اور صحت کی ترتیبات میں حلال غذا متعارف کرانے کے لیے بہت کام کیا، جس سے بہت سے لوگوں کو بیماری سے بہتر طور پر صحت یاب ہونے میں مدد ملی۔ لوگ کبھی کبھی، وہ ہسپتال جاتے، ان کے لیے کھانے کے لیے کچھ نہیں تھا، صرف میشڈ آلو"۔

ہم ایک دوسرے سے کہتے رہے، ایک ساتھ مل کر کوئی شوق یا کچھ کرنا بہت اچھا لگے گا۔ دوستوں نے کہا، آپ کیوں نہیں شامل ہوتے، کافی اور ہنستے ہیں؟ وہ ہمارے پاس لے گئے اور ہم انہیں لے گئے۔ لہذا میں اب کافی اور ہنسی کی کرسی ہوں، اور اب کافی عرصے سے ہوں! اور یہ ایج الائیو کے ساتھ آیا، لوگوں کا اکٹھا ہونا، اس طرح سے اس تنہائی کو دور کرتا ہے۔