18. Novlette Gordon story. Silent Voices

Novelette was born in Jamaica and moved to the UK to join her family in 1967 but she remembers her childhood quite well. “We lived in a big house, it was country life, we had lots of animals. When you're a child, you don't know about responsibility. You just know about having fun. We never had toys or such, you had to create your own activities and that's what you did - hide and seek and climbing the tree when you're not supposed to and falling out of it”.

Her faith is very important to her and its something that has been central to her life “We to go to church every Sunday, we had to respect the Bible, we had to pray every day.And that is something that I've carried through my life”.

Arriving in Newport after living in London, Novelette knew no-one except her son but it was the church that brought her a new circle of friends “ I went shopping in Pill and I saw the New Testament Church, Church of God. So I started going there and, um, that's when I met Pastor Freckleton. And they were very welcoming”

Welsh:

Ganwyd Novelette yn Jamaica a symudodd i'r DU i ymuno â'i theulu ym 1967 ond mae'n cofio ei phlentyndod yn eitha’ da. “Roedden ni’n byw mewn tŷ mawr, roedd e’n fywyd gwledig, roedd ‘da ni lawer o anifeiliaid. Fel plentyn, ‘dych chi ddim yn gwybod am gyfrifoldeb. ‘Dych chi'n gwybod am gael hwyl. Doedden ni erioed wedi cael teganau na'r fath, roedd rhaid i chi greu eich gweithgareddau eich hun a dyna be wnaethoch chi - cuddio a dringo'r goeden pan nad ydych chi i fod ac yn cwympo allan ohoni”.

Mae ei ffydd yn bwysig iawn iddi ac mae'n rhywbeth sydd wedi bod yn ganolog i'w bywyd: “Rydyn ni’n mynd i'r eglwys bob dydd Sul, roedd rhaid i ni barchu'r Beibl, a gweddïo bob dydd. Ac mae hynny'n rhywbeth rydw i wedi'i gario trwy fy mywyd”.

Wrth gyrraedd Casnewydd ar ôl byw yn Llundain, nid oedd Novelette yn adnabod neb heblaw ei mab ond yr eglwys a ddaeth â chylch newydd o ffrindiau iddi. “Es i siopa ym Mhilgwenlli a gwelais Eglwys y Testament Newydd, Eglwys Dduw. Felly dechreuais fynd yno ac, ym, dyna pryd cwrddais i â’r Parchedig Freckleton. Ac roedden nhw'n groesawgar iawn”

Urdu:

نوولیٹ جمیکا میں پیدا ہوئی اور انہوں نے اپنے خاندان کے ساتھ ملنے کے لئے 1967 میں برطانیہ آئی تھیں لیکن انہیں اپنے بچپن کی یادیں بہت اچھی طرح یاد ہیں۔ "ہم ایک بڑے گھر میں رہتے تھے، یہ دیسی زندگی تھی، ہمارے پاس بہت سے جانور تھے۔ جب آپ بچہ ہوتے ہیں تو ذمہ داریوں کے بارے میں نہیں جانتے، آپ بس مزے کرنے کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں۔ ہمارے پاس کھلونے یا اسی قسم کی کچھ نہیں تھا، آپ کو خود کی سرگرمیاں بنانی ہوتی تھیں اور یہی کرتے تھے - چھپانے اور تلے گھاس پر چڑھنا جب آپ کو چاہئے اور اس سے گرنا۔"

اس کے لئے ان کا ایمان بہت اہم ہے اور یہ ان کی زندگی کا اہم حصہ رہا ہے "ہم ہر اتوار کلیسا جاتے تھے، ہمیں کتاب مقدس کا احترام کرنا پڑتا تھا، ہمیں روزانہ نماز پڑھنی پڑتی تھی۔ اور یہ کچھ ہے جو میں نے اپنی زندگی میں ساتھ لیا ہے۔" لندن میں رہنے کے بعد نیوپورٹ پہنچنے پر نوولیٹ کو اپنے بیٹے کے علاوہ کسی کو نہیں جانتے تھے لیکن کلیسا نے انہیں نئے دوستوں کا سلسلہ فراہم کیا "میں پل میں خریداری کرنے گئی اور میں نیو ٹیسٹامنٹ چرچ آف گاڈ کو دیکھا۔ تو میں وہاں جانے لگی اور اُنہیں ویلکم کیا اور وہ بہت دوستانہ تھے۔"