19. Rahila Hamid story. Silent Voices

Rahilla was born in Pakistan in 1960 and was brought up with traditional values within her extended family. “Most of my childhood was spent from age 5 till age 12 with my grandparents, under the care of my aunties. I went to a village primary school, built by my great grandparents before partition”.

“My grandmother was well known in the village as an ‘auntie’ of the whole village. She had a cupboard in, in one of the bedrooms, there was a lot of medication there. So if anybody is ill, they'll come to our house”.

Rahilla came to the UK in 1979 when her arranged marriage took place. She has seen a lot of changes “Being in Wales for the last 42 years, we've become so multicultural, four generations in a few families. One of the thing I have seen the change in is how children are taught about other beliefs. Schools are celebrating, just sharing those special festivals with other, like Chinese New Year and Christmas. This is my homeland, you know, because I've been here for over, between 40 years. So this is my country - but the country back home is my motherland”."

Welsh:

Ganwyd Rahilla ym Mhacistan ym 1960 a chafodd ei magu gyda gwerthoedd traddodiadol o fewn ei theulu estynedig. “Treuliais i’r rhan fwyaf o’m plentyndod o 5 oed tan 12 oed gyda fy neiniau a theidiau, dan ofal fy modrybedd. Es i ysgol gynradd bentref, a adeiladwyd gan fy hen neiniau a theidiau cyn y rhaniad”. “Roedd fy mam-gu yn adnabyddus yn y pentref fel 'modryb' y pentref cyfan. Roedd ganddi gwpwrdd i mewn un o'r ystafelloedd gwely, roedd llawer o feddyginiaeth yno. Felly os oes unrhyw un yn sâl, roedden nhw’n dod i'n tŷ ni”. Daeth Rahilla i'r DU yn 1979 pan gafodd briodas wedi’i threfnu. Mae hi wedi gweld llawer o newidiadau.

“Gan ein bod yng Nghymru am y 42 mlynedd diwethaf, rydyn ni wedi dod mor amlddiwylliannol, mae ‘na bedair cenhedlaeth mewn cwpl o deuluoedd. Un o'r pethau rydw i wedi gweld newid yw sut mae plant yn cael eu dysgu am gredoau eraill. Mae ysgolion yn dathlu, a rhannu'r gwyliau arbennig hynny â phobl eraill, fel Blwyddyn Newydd Tsieineaidd a'r Nadolig. Dyma fy mamwlad, chi’n gwybod, oherwydd rydw i wedi bod yma ers dros, rhwng 40 mlynedd. Felly dyma fy ngwlad - ond y wlad yn ôl adref yw fy mamwlad”.

Urdu:

Rahilla کو 1960 میں پاکستان میں پیدا ہوا اور اُنہیں اُن کے بڑے خاندان کے ساتھ روایتی اقدار کے ساتھ پرورش دی گئی۔ "میری بچپن کی زیادہ تر دورانیہ، 5 سال سے لے کر 12 سال تک میرے دادا دادی کے ساتھ گزرا، میری خالات کی نگرانی میں۔ میں ایک گاؤں کی بنیادی اسکول میں پڑھا، جو میرے دادا دادی کے وقت پہلے ہی بنایا گیا تھا".

"میری دادی گاؤں میں ایک مشہور 'خالہ' کے طور پر جانی جاتی تھیں۔ ایک کمرے میں ایک الماری تھی، وہاں بہت سی دوائیاں تھیں۔ تو اگر کوئی بیمار ہوتا، وہ ہمارے گھر آتے تھے۔"

Rahilla کو 1979 میں ان کی انتظام شدہ شادی کے وقت برطانیہ آئی۔ انہوں نے بہت سی تبدیلیاں دیکھیں ہیں "پچھلے 42 سال سے ویلز میں ہونے کی وجہ سے، ہم بہت ہجومی ہوگئے ہیں، کچھ خاندانوں میں چار نسلیں ہیں۔ ایک چیز جسے میں نے تبدیل ہوتے دیکھا ہے وہ یہ ہے کہ بچے دوسرے عقائد کے بارے میں کیسے سکھایا جاتا ہے۔ اسکولوں نے خصوصی تہوارات کی منائی، دوسرے مثلاً چینی نیا سال اور کرسمس کے ساتھ، صرف حصہ دینے کی عادت ڈالی ہے۔ یہ میری وطن ہے، آپ جانتے ہیں، کیونکہ میں 40 سال سے زیادہ وقت سے یہاں ہوں۔ تو یہ میرا ملک ہے - لیکن وطن واپسی میری وطن ہے".