20. Rakhel Smith story. Silent Voices

Rakhel Smith was born in Pakistan and moved to Newport at 14. She recalls fond memories of playing in the streets and cherishing time with her grandmother. Reflecting on her arrival in the UK, she remembers the challenge of adapting to English and new clothing. Despite initial struggles, she found solace in Bellevue Park, a significant part of her life.

Over the years, she built a strong connection to Pakistan, leading charitable efforts to provide education and build a church in her hometown. Rakhel's journey illustrates the transformative power of community involvement and the importance of education. She emphasizes, "Education is the only way to change people."

In retirement, she remains active as a volunteer, particularly with Age Alive, a group she describes as a second family. Rakhel's story highlights resilience and the impact of building connections across cultures. She shares, "Once you're with Age Alive, you always got a job there," reflecting the inclusive nature of the group. Through her experiences, Rakhel exemplifies the value of community engagement and the fulfilment it brings.

Welsh:

Rakhel Smith yn cael ei geni yn Pakistan ac yn symud i Gasnewydd yn 14 oed. Mae hi'n cofio'n annwyl atgofion o chwarae yn y strydoedd ac yn treulio amser gyda'i mamgu. Wrth fyfyrio ar ei chyrhaeddiad i'r DU, mae hi'n cofio'r her o addasu i'r Saesneg a dillad newydd. Er gwaethaf y trafferthion cychwynnol, cafodd gysur ym Mharc Bellevue, rhan bwysig o'i bywyd.

Dros y blynyddoedd, adeiladodd gysylltiad cryf â Phakistan, gan arwain ymdrechion elusennol i ddarparu addysg ac adeiladu eglwys yn ei thref enedigol. Mae taith Rakhel yn dangos grym trawsnewidiol ymgysylltiad cymunedol a phwysigrwydd addysg. Mae hi'n pwysleisio, "Addysg yw'r unig ffordd i newid pobl." Yn ei hymddeoliad, mae'n aros yn weithgar fel gwirfoddolwr, yn enwedig gyda Age Alive, grŵp y mae hi'n ei ddisgrifio fel ail deulu.

Mae stori Rakhel yn tynnu sylw at wydnwch ac effaith adeiladu cysylltiadau ar draws diwylliannau. Mae hi'n rhannu, "Unwaith rydych chi gyda Age Alive, mae gennych chi waith yno bob amser," gan adlewyrchu natur gynhwysol y grŵp. Drwy ei phrofiadau, mae Rakhel yn enghreifftio gwerth ymgysylltiad cymunedol a'r boddhad y mae'n ei ddod.

Urdu:

کھیلنے اور اپنی دادی کے ساتھ وقت گزارنے کی خوشگوار یادیں ہیں۔ برطانیہ آمد کے وقت کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے، وہ انگریزی سیکھنے اور نئے لباس کے ساتھ مطابقت پیدا کرنے کی مشکل یاد کرتی ہیں۔ ابتدائی مشکلات کے باوجود، انہیں بیلیوو پارک میں سکون ملا، جو ان کی زندگی کا ایک اہم حصہ بن گیا۔ سالوں کے دوران، انہوں نے پاکستان کے ساتھ ایک مضبوط تعلق بنایا، خیراتی کاموں کی قیادت کرتے ہوئے اپنے آبائی شہر میں تعلیم فراہم کرنے اور ایک چرچ بنانے کی کوشش کی۔

راخل کی کہانی کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کی تبدیلی کی طاقت اور تعلیم کی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتی ہے۔ وہ زور دیتی ہیں، "تعلیم ہی لوگوں کو بدلنے کا واحد راستہ ہے۔"ریٹائرمنٹ میں، وہ ایک رضاکار کے طور پر سرگرم رہتی ہیں، خاص طور پر Age Alive کے ساتھ، جس گروپ کو وہ ایک دوسرے خاندان کے طور پر بیان کرتی ہیں۔

راخل کی کہانی لچک اور مختلف ثقافتوں کے درمیان تعلقات کی تعمیر کے اثرات کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ وہ کہتی ہیں، "جب آپ Age Alive کے ساتھ ہوتے ہیں، تو آپ کے پاس ہمیشہ وہاں کام ہوتا ہے،" گروپ کی جامع نوعیت کی عکاسی کرتے ہوئے۔ اپنے تجربات کے ذریعے، راخل کمیونٹی کی شمولیت کی اہمیت اور اس سے ملنے والی تسکین کی مثال پیش کرتی ہیں۔