1. Bilquis Chohan story. Silent Voices

Bilquis was born in Pakistan and came to the UK in the 1970s when she married her cousin at the age of 18. After living in London for 10 years, they moved to Wales where her husband bought a leather factory. “I knew sewing a bit when we were in Pakistan, I learned from my mother. So we had a sewing machine at home and I made the lining for the [leather] jackets.”

She noticed a big difference in culture here in the UK, particularly with television “Back then [in Pakistan] it was only a half-hour program weekly, which we used to look forward to, or I used to go to mosque to read”. Her older daughter struggled at secondary school “She had problems with racism, there was only three [Asian] children in the whole of the school at that time.”

When her and her husband’s health began to decline, Bilquis found Age Alive and quickly became a committee member, using her maths skills as Treasurer. “I like going on trips. We try our best to involve anybody who is, we think is lonely, we always invite them to come to our group”

Welsh:

Ganwyd Bilquis ym Mhacistan a daeth i'r DU yn y 1970au pan briododd ei chefnder yn 18 oed. Ar ôl byw yn Llundain am 10 mlynedd, symudon nhw i Gymru lle roedd ei gŵr wedi prynu ffatri ledr. “Roeddwn i'n gallu gwnïo ychydig pan oeddem ym Mhacistan, roeddwn i wedi dysgu gan fy mam. Felly roedd ‘da ni beiriant gwnïo gartref a gwnes i'r leinin ar gyfer y siacedi [lledr].”

Sylwodd ar wahaniaeth mawr mewn diwylliant yma yn y DU, yn enwedig gyda’r teledu: “Nôl yna [ym Mhacistan], dim ond rhaglen hanner awr yn wythnosol oedd yna, roedden ni’n arfer edrych ymlaen ati, neu roeddwn i'n arfer mynd i’r mosg i ddarllen”.Roedd ei merch hŷn ei chael hi'n anodd yn yr ysgol uwchradd: “roedd hi’n cael problemau gyda hiliaeth, dim ond tri phlentyn [Asiaidd] oedd yn yr ysgol gyfan bryd hynny.”

Pan ddechreuodd ei hiechyd hi a'i gŵr ddirywio, daeth Bilquis o hyd i Age Alive a daeth yn aelod o'r pwyllgor yn gyflym, gan ddefnyddio ei sgiliau mathemateg fel Trysorydd. “Rwy'n hoffi mynd ar deithiau. Rydyn ni’n ceisio ein gorau i gynnwys unrhyw un rydyn ni’n tybio ei fod yn unig, rydym bob amser yn eu gwahodd i ddod i'n grŵp”

Urdu:

بلقیس پاکستان میں پیدا ہوئی اور 1970 کی دہائی میں برطانیہ آئیں جب انہوں نے اپنے کزن سے شادی کی تھی جب وہ 18 سال کی تھیں۔ لندن میں 10 سال رہنے کے بعد، انہوں نے ویلز کو منتقل ہونا تھا جہاں ان کے شوہر نے ایک چمڑے کی فیکٹری خریدی تھی۔ "جب ہم پاکستان میں تھے تو مجھے کچھ سینا ہوگیا تھا، میں اپنی ماں سے سیکھی تھی۔ اس لئے ہمارے گھر میں ایک سیونگ مشین تھی اور میں نے جیکٹ کی لائننگ کی۔"

انہوں نے برطانیہ میں ثقافت میں بڑا فرق دیکھا، خاص طور پر ٹیلی ویژن میں۔ "پاکستان میں وقت پر واقع ہفتہ وار، جسے ہم چاروں سے انتظار کیا کرتے تھے، یا میں مسجد جا کر قرآن پڑھتا تھا۔" ان کی بڑی بیٹی نے ثانوی اسکول میں دشواری کا سامنا کیا "اس کو نسلی امتیاز کے مسائل تھے، اس وقت مکمل اسکول میں صرف تین [ایشین] بچے تھے۔"

جب ان کا اور ان کے شوہر کا صحت کمزور ہونے لگا، بلقیس نے عمر بڑھانے کے لئے عمر یہاں مل گئی اور فوراً کمیٹی کے رکن بن گئیں، اپنی ریاضی کی مہارتوں کو خزانچی کے طور پر استعمال کرتے ہوئے۔ "مجھے سفر کرنا پسند ہے۔ ہم کوشش کرتے ہیں کہ جو بھی اکیلے محسوس کر رہا ہو، ہم انہیں ہمارے گروپ میں شامل کریں"/