3. Cordelia Okwusogu story. Silent Voices

Cordelia was born in Nigeria in the 1940s. She moved around through different states, staying with and helping care for relatives. From this, she became a qualified nurse.

“I was working on the war front…we are treating wounded soldiers, we took our patients into the bunkers and take them out when there is no attack. Then I was doing mother and child healthcare, as a midwife, giving vaccinations, treating children, babies, pregnant mothers”

After the war ended Cordelia came to the UK and worked as a care assistant in London until co-workers realised she was very knowledgeable and she took some exams to be qualified as a nurse in the UK. Moving to Newport in the early 2000s, and although she experienced some discrimination, she had worse in different states of Nigeria. She was incredibly resilient, pursuing her career and working to get to the top.“I ignored them, just face my work, do my own thing, and that's it. Keep my own, my own space, and that's it”.

“[I’m a] British citizen. And then I'm also a Nigerian. It is my roots. I don't want to, I don't want to let go or leave it. And that's why I go home and come back”.

Welsh:

Ganwyd Cordelia yn Nigeria yn y 1940au. Symudodd drwy wahanol wladwriaethau, gan aros gyda pherthnasau a helpu i ofalu amdanynt. Wedi hyn, daeth yn nyrs gymwysedig.

“Roeddwn yn gweithio ar ffrynt y rhyfel... rydym yn trin milwyr clwyfedig, aethon ni â'n cleifion i mewn i'r bynceri a mynd â nhw allan pan nad oedd ymosodiad. Wedyn, roeddwn i'n gwneud gofal iechyd mam a phlentyn, fel bydwraig, a rhoi brechiadau, trin plant, babanod, mamau beichiog”

Ar ôl i'r rhyfel ddod i ben daeth Cordelia i'r DU a dechrau gweithio fel cynorthwyydd gofal yn Llundain nes i gydweithwyr sylweddoli ei bod yn wybodus iawn. Wedyn, safodd arholiadau er mwyn gweithio fel nyrs yn y DU.Symudodd i Gasnewydd yn gynnar yn y 2000au, ac er iddi brofi rhywfaint o wahaniaethu, roedd hi wedi profi gwaeth yng ngwahanol daleithiau Nigeria. Roedd hi'n anhygoel o wydn, yn dilyn ei gyrfa ac yn gweithio i ragori.“Roeddwn i’n anwybyddu nhw, jyst cario ymlaen gyda fy ngwaith, gwneud fy mheth fy hun, a dyna fe. Ffocysu ar fy musnes fy hun, cadw pellter, a dyna fe”.

“[Rwy'n] ddinesydd Prydeinig. Ond wedyn, rydw i hefyd yn Nigeres. Dyna fy ngwreiddiau. Dydw i ddim eisiau colli hynny na’i adael ar ôl. A dyna pam rwy'n mynd adref i ymweld â’r lle ac wedyn dod yn ôl”.

Urdu:

Cordelia 1940 کے دہائی میں نائیجیریا میں پیدا ہوئی۔ انہوں نے مختلف ریاستوں میں گھوما، رشتہ داروں کی دیکھ بھال میں مدد کی۔ انہوں نے اس سے ایک معتبر نرس بنایا۔

"میں جنگی سرحد پر کام کر رہی تھی۔ ہم زخمی سولجرز کی علاج کر رہے تھے، ہم اپنے مریضوں کو بنکرز میں لے جاتے اور حملہ نہیں ہونے پر انہیں باہر لے جاتے۔ پھر میں ماں اور بچے کی دیکھ بھال کر رہی تھی، جیسے کہ چھوٹے بچوں اور حاملہ ماںوں کو ویکسینیشن دینا، بچوں، نوزادوں، حاملہ ماںوں کا علاج کرنا۔"

جنگ ختم ہونے کے بعد کورڈیلیا نے یوکے آئی، لندن میں کیئر اسسٹنٹ کے طور پر کام کیا جب ان کے ساتھیوں کو علم کے بارے میں پتا چلا انہوں نے برطانوی نرس بننے کے لئے کچھ امتحانات دئے۔ 2000 کی دہائی میں نیوپورٹ منتقل ہوئیں، اور اگرچہ انہوں نے کچھ تشدد کا سامنا کیا، مختلف نائیجیریا کی ریاستوں میں انہوں نے برا ساتھ دیا۔ وہ بہت مضبوط تھیں، اپنی کیریئر کی پیروی کرتے ہوئے اور بالائی کی جانب کام کرتے ہوئے۔ "میں ان کو نظر انداز کیا، بس اپنے کام کا سامنا کیا، اپنا کام کیا، اور بس یہی ہے۔ اپنی جگہ بنا لی، اور بس یہی۔"

"[میں ایک] برطانوی شہری ہوں۔ اور پھر میں بھی ایک نائیجیریا ہوں۔ یہ میری جڑیں ہیں۔ میں نہیں چاہتی کہ میں انہیں چھوڑ دو یا چھوڑ دوں۔ اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ میں گھر جاتی ہوں اور واپس آتی ہوں۔"