4. Edward J Watts story. Silent Voices

Edward’s father was born in South Shields after his father came to the UK from the West Indies. Edward was born in Pill, Newport and grew up there in a very vibrant community. “it was a seafaring community…everybody down there had somebody who went to sea so we had loads in common, and it was very, very close. The high day in the holidays was going to Barry Island, with the Labour Hall. [Pill was] very community-based, inclusive and everybody got along regardless.

Despite this, Edward was still subjected to racism “When I started work, I was not allowed in the store for three months (until they had) a meeting to decide whether having somebody like me in the store might upset the customers touching their food. Jealousy racism is probably in some way worse because you're black and you've achieved, and that drives this hatred, causes animosity. That's the worst part because you can't fight that.”

Edward has become a huge part of the Newport community, he has met some amazing people like Nelson Mandela and Princess Anne, he attended Prince Charles’ wedding and even met the Queen. He says “At the end of the day we've all got the same colour blood and we all end up in the same place.”

Welsh:

Ganwyd tad Edward yn South Shields ar ôl i'w dad ddod i'r DU o'r Indies Gorllewinol. Ganwyd Edward yn Pill, Casnewydd ac aeth yn oedolion yno mewn cymuned fywiog iawn. "roedd yn gymuned mor forwrol ... roedd gan bawb yno rywun a aeth i'r môr felly roedd gennym ni lawer mewn cyffredinol, a roedd yn agos iawn iawn. Y dydd gorau yn y gwyliau oedd mynd i Ynys y Barri, gyda'r Neuadd Lafur. [Pill oedd] wedi'i seilio'n fawr ar y gymuned, yn gynhwysol ac roedd pawb yn cydweithio."

Er gwaethaf hyn, cafodd Edward ei danseilio'n dal i hiliaeth "Pan ddechreuais i weithio, ni chaniateid i mi fynd i'r siop am dair mis (neshon nhw) gynnal cyfarfod i benderfynu a fyddai gael rhywun fel fi yn y siop yn bosibl i ddigwydd i'r cwsmeriaid fynd at eu bwyd. Mae hiliaeth o ganlyniad i reidrwydd yn waeth mewn rhyw ffordd oherwydd eich bod chi'n ddu ac wedi cyflawni, ac mae hynny'n ysgogi'r gasineb hon, yn achosi gelyniaeth. Dyma'r rhan waethaf oherwydd na allwch chi frwydro yn erbyn hynny."

Urdu:

ادوارڈ کے والد جنوبی شیلڈز میں پیدا ہوئے جب ان کے والد نے مغربی انڈیز سے برطانوی علاقے میں آئے۔ ادوارڈ پل، نیوپورٹ میں پیدا ہوئے اور وہاں بڑا ہوا۔ وہ کہتے ہیں "یہ ایک کشی ماہرانہ کمیونٹی تھی ... ہر کوئی وہاں پر کسی کو جانتا تھا جو سمندری سفر کرتا تھا، لہذا ہمارے پاس بہت کچھ مشترک تھا، اور یہ بہت قریبی تھا۔ تعطیلات میں بیری آئی لینڈ جانا ایک عظیم دن تھا، لیبر ہال کے ساتھ۔ [پل] بہت میں بازندہ کمیونٹی پر مبنی تھی، ہر کوئی اس کے ساتھ چلتا تھا۔"

اس کے باوجود، ادوارڈ کو ریشم کا سامنا کرنا پڑا "جب میں کام شروع کیا، تین مہینے تک مجھے دکان میں داخل ہونے نہیں دیا گیا (جب تک) انہوں نے فیصلہ نہیں کیا کہ میری طرح کسی کو دکان میں رکھنا شایع مشتریوں کو ان کی کھانے کی چھونچ میں دکھتا ہے یا نہیں۔ حسد کی نفرت شاید کسی وجہ سے بدتر ہو، کیونکہ آپ سیاہ ہیں اور آپ نے کامیابی حاصل کی ہے، اور یہ نفرت کو بڑھاتا ہے، دشمنی پیدا کرتا ہے۔ یہ سب سے بدتر حصہ ہے کیونکہ آپ اس سے نہیں لڑ سکتے۔"