6. Farzana Ali story. Silent Voices

Farzana was born in Faisalabad, Pakistan, the only girl in a family full of sons. She had a very happy childhood with her brothers and went to school nearby. Before her GCSE results were through, Farzana was married - having very little knowledge of what that meant. “I didn't know what marriage is, I had nobody to tell me because I have older brothers, and none of them got married that age. It's a different experience, but my husband is a very good man”.

Farzana came to the UK in the 1970s and spent some years living on a Scottish island with very little facilities. When her son was ready for school, he needed additional help so the family relocated to Newport in 1983.

“And so I was with him all that time. So it's alright then, wherever he's going, I have to be there. I'm happy here in Newport. It's a nice, cosy place. I don't want to leave all these friends. Like Age Alive and other groups I go. Every day I go out and enjoy myself, see my friends and have a good time. In Pakistan, I was different. I think, more socializing now, meeting all different people. It fascinates me”.

Welsh:

Ganwyd Farzana yn Faisalabad, Pacistan, yr unig ferch mewn teulu llawn meibion. Cafodd blentyndod hapus iawn gyda'i brodyr ac aeth i'r ysgol gerllaw. Cyn i'w chanlyniadau TGAU ddod i ben, roedd Farzana yn briod – heb fawr o wybodaeth am beth roedd hynny'n ei olygu. “Doeddwn i ddim yn gwybod beth yw priodas, doedd gen i neb i ddweud wrtha i oherwydd mae gen i frodyr hŷn, ac doedden nhw ddim yn priodi mor ifanc â fi. Mae'n brofiad gwahanol, ond mae fy ngŵr yn ddyn da iawn”.

Daeth Farzana i'r DU yn y 1970au a threuliodd rai blynyddoedd yn byw ar ynys yn yr Alban gydag ychydig gyfleusterau. Pan oedd ei mab yn barod ar gyfer yr ysgol, roedd angen help ychwanegol arno, felly symudodd y teulu i Gasnewydd ym 1983.

“Ac felly roeddwn i gyda fe trwy'r amser. Felly, dyna ni – ble bynnag mae fe'n mynd, rhaid i mi fynd hefyd. Rwy'n hapus yma yng Nghasnewydd. Mae'n lle braf, cyfforddus. Dw i ddim eisiau gadael y ffrindiau ‘ma i gyd. Fel Age Alive a grwpiau eraill dwi'n mynd iddyn nhw. Bob dydd rwy'n mynd allan ac yn mwynhau fy hun, gweld fy ffrindiau a chael amser da. Ym Mhacistan, roeddwn i'n wahanol. Rwy'n meddwl ‘mod i’n cymdeithasu’n fwy nawr, yn cwrdd â phobl wahanol. Mae'n swyno fi”.

Urdu:

فرزانہ پاکستان کے شہر فیصل آباد میں پیدا ہوئی، وہ بیٹوں سے بھرے خاندان کی اکلوتی لڑکی تھی۔ اس کا اپنے بھائیوں کے ساتھ بچپن بہت خوشگوار گزرا اور وہ قریب ہی اسکول جاتی تھی۔ اس کے جی سی ایس ای کے نتائج آنے سے پہلے، فرزانہ کی شادی ہو چکی تھی - اسے اس کا مطلب بہت کم علم تھا۔ "میں نہیں جانتی تھی کہ شادی کیا ہوتی ہے، مجھے بتانے والا کوئی نہیں تھا کیونکہ میرے بڑے بھائی ہیں، اور ان میں سے کسی نے بھی اس عمر میں شادی نہیں کی۔ یہ ایک مختلف تجربہ ہے، لیکن میرے شوہر بہت اچھے آدمی ہیں۔

فرزانہ 1970 کی دہائی میں برطانیہ آئی اور کچھ سال اسکاٹ لینڈ کے ایک جزیرے میں بہت کم سہولیات کے ساتھ گزارے۔ جب اس کا بیٹا اسکول کے لیے تیار تھا، اسے اضافی مدد کی ضرورت تھی اس لیے خاندان 1983 میں نیوپورٹ منتقل ہوگیا۔

"اور اس طرح میں اس وقت اس کے ساتھ تھا۔ تو یہ ٹھیک ہے، وہ جہاں بھی جا رہا ہے، مجھے وہاں ہونا پڑے گا۔ میں یہاں نیوپورٹ میں خوش ہوں۔ یہ ایک اچھی، آرام دہ جگہ ہے۔ میں ان تمام دوستوں کو چھوڑنا نہیں چاہتا۔ Age Alive اور دوسرے گروپس کی طرح میں جاتا ہوں۔ ہر روز میں باہر جاتا ہوں اور خود سے لطف اندوز ہوتا ہوں، اپنے دوستوں کو دیکھتا ہوں اور اچھا وقت گزارتا ہوں۔ پاکستان میں، میں مختلف تھا۔ میرے خیال میں، اب زیادہ سماجی کرنا، تمام مختلف لوگوں سے ملنا۔ یہ مجھے متوجہ کرتا ہے"۔