9. Jehan Ara Khan story. Silent Voices

Janahara was born in Peshawar, in the north of Pakistan and speaks many different languages. She has worked as interpreter for Gwent Police and in the Royal Gwent, interpreting for patients and doctors, but was mainly a secondary school teacher. “My father emphasized education, he wouldn't allow me to waste my time on other activities. All the time the pressure was to achieve good results”.

Janahara was an only child with just one friend who still is like a sister to her, and her childhood was within a joint family system like many in Pakistan. “I used to have lots of cousins, uncles, aunties, and on every occasion, we get together, it's a big family, not like here. We did have respect and still, I'm teaching my children the same”

Coming to the UK with her husband in 1975, Janahara has seen so much change. Even the old traditions are changing. “I think there is no tolerance, you've got to be trying to please everyone. And with Ramadan, we are up before dawn, and we eat. Nowadays the children are more modern, they are having porridge but in Pakistan you make paratha, which is a flat bread with butter in it.

Welsh:

Ganwyd Janahara yn Peshawar, yng ngogledd Pacistan ac mae'n siarad llawer o wahanol ieithoedd. Mae hi wedi gweithio fel cyfieithydd ar y pryd i Heddlu Gwent ac yn y Royal Gwent, yn cyfieithu ar y pryd ar gyfer cleifion a meddygon, ond roedd hi’n athrawes ysgol uwchradd yn bennaf. “Roedd fy nhad yn rhoi llawer o bwyslais ar addysg, fyddai fe ddim yn caniatáu imi wastraffu fy amser gyda gweithgareddau eraill. Roedd yna bwysau i sicrhau canlyniadau da bob amser”.

Roedd Janahara yn unig blentyn gyda dim ond un ffrind sy'n dal i fod fel chwaer iddi, ac roedd ei phlentyndod o fewn system deuluol ar y cyd fel llawer ym Mhacistan. “Roedd ‘da fi lawer o gefndryd, ewythrod, modrybedd, ac ar bob achlysur, roedden ni'n arfer yn dod at ein gilydd, mae'n deulu mawr, yn wahanol i yma. Roedd gennym barch ac rwy'n dal i ddysgu fy mhlant yr un peth”

Ar ôl iddi ddod i'r DU gyda'i gŵr ym 1975, mae Janahara wedi gweld lot fawr o newid. Mae hyd yn oed yr hen draddodiadau yn newid. “Rwy'n credu nad oes goddefgarwch, ‘dych chi’n gorfod ceisio plesio pawb. Gyda Ramadan, ‘dyn ni’n dihuno cyn y toriad y wawr, ac yn cael bwyd. Y dyddiau hyn mae'r plant yn fwy modern, maen nhw'n bwyta uwd, ond ym Mhacistan maen nhw’n gwneud paratha, sy'n fath o fara fflat gyda menyn ynddo.”

Urdu:

جانہارا پاکستان کے شمال میں پشاور میں پیدا ہوئیں اور بہت سی مختلف زبانیں بولتی ہیں۔ اس نے گوینٹ پولیس اور رائل گوینٹ میں مریضوں اور ڈاکٹروں کے لیے ترجمانی کے طور پر کام کیا ہے، لیکن وہ بنیادی طور پر سیکنڈری اسکول ٹیچر تھیں۔ "میرے والد نے تعلیم پر زور دیا، وہ مجھے دوسری سرگرمیوں میں اپنا وقت ضائع کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دیں گے۔ ہر وقت دباؤ اچھے نتائج حاصل کرنے کے لیے تھا۔

جانہرہ اکلوتی بچی تھی جس کی صرف ایک دوست تھی جو اب بھی اس کے لیے بہن کی طرح ہے، اور اس کا بچپن پاکستان میں بہت سے لوگوں کی طرح مشترکہ خاندانی نظام میں گزرا۔ "میرے بہت سے کزنز، چچا، آنٹی ہوتے تھے، اور ہر موقع پر ہم اکٹھے ہوتے ہیں، یہ ایک بڑا خاندان ہے، یہاں کی طرح نہیں۔ ہماری عزت تھی اور اب بھی، میں اپنے بچوں کو بھی یہی سکھا رہی ہوں"

1975 میں اپنے شوہر کے ساتھ برطانیہ آنے سے جانہارا نے بہت تبدیلی دیکھی ہے۔ یہاں تک کہ پرانی روایات بھی بدل رہی ہیں۔ "میرے خیال میں کوئی برداشت نہیں ہے، آپ کو سب کو خوش کرنے کی کوشش کرنی ہوگی۔ اور رمضان کے ساتھ، ہم فجر سے پہلے اٹھتے ہیں، اور ہم کھاتے ہیں۔ آج کل کے بچے زیادہ ماڈرن ہیں، دلیہ کھا رہے ہیں لیکن پاکستان میں آپ پراٹھا بناتے ہیں جو کہ مکھن کے ساتھ چپٹی روٹی ہوتی ہے۔