22. Roy Grant story. Silent Voices

Born in Jamaica and migrated to the UK at the age of 19, Roy overcame challenges of discrimination and vision loss. Overcoming these hurdles, his commitment to serving his community remains unwavering. He expresses gratitude for his family's support during difficult times, emphasizing their unwavering presence throughout his journey: "I am so grateful to them." Roy's passion for life as an engineer marked significant change, finding purpose in founding the Community Cycle Care Club, aiming to teach children engineering skills and provide recreational opportunities: "It was the beginning of the real change in my growing, on my lively, my life."

Despite his struggles with vision loss and cognitive difficulties, Roy's eye rehabilitation led to numerous literary works, including plays, novels, and magazines. His involvement in community initiatives extended to advocating for ethnic groups for decades. Roy remains strong about Age Alive's enduring impact will continue to foster a sense of togetherness within the community and inspire future generations: "I hope that, as the years go by, someone else will come along and make Age Alive be the cornerstone that brings more people together." Despite initial skepticism, the initiative becomes a successful endeavour, demonstrating the power of collective action in creating positive change. "They said It will never work".

Welsh:

Ganwyd Roy yn Jamaica ac symudodd i'r DU yn 19 oed, a gwrthododd heriau o wahaniaethu a cholli golwg. Er gwaethaf y rhwystrau hyn, mae ei ymrwymiad i wasanaethu ei gymuned yn parhau'n ddiamau. Mae'n datgan diolch am gefnogaeth ei deulu yn ystod cyfnodau anodd, gan bwysleisio eu presenoldeb sefydlog trwy ei daith: "Rwy'n ddiolchgar iddynt." Nododd angerdd Roy am fywyd fel peiriannydd newid sylweddol, gan ganfod diben mewn sefydlu'r Clwb Gofal Beicio Cymunedol, gyda'r nod o ddysgu sgiliau peirianneg i blant a darparu cyfleoedd hamdden: "Roedd hon yn ddechrau'r newid go iawn yn fy magu, ar fywyd i."

Er gwaethaf ei ymladd gyda cholli golwg a phroblemau cof, arweiniodd adseilio ei lygaid Roy at nifer o weithiau llenyddol, gan gynnwys dramâu, nofelau, a chylchgronau. Ymestynodd ei ymgysylltiad mewn mentrau cymunedol i bwyso dros grwpiau ethnig am ddegawdau. Mae Roy yn gadarn am effaith parhaus Age Alive a'i gobaith y bydd yn parhau i feithrin ymdeimlad o gydweithio o fewn y gymuned ac yn ysbrydoli cenedlaethau'r dyfodol: "Rwy'n gobeithio, wrth i'r blynyddoedd fynd heibio, y bydd rhywun arall yn dod draw a gwneud Age Alive yn garreg filltir sy'n dod â mwy o bobl at ei gilydd." Er gwaethaf amheuon cynnar, mae'r fenter yn llwyddiant, gan ddangos grym gweithredu ar y cyd wrth greu newid cadarnhaol. "Meddai nhw Ni fydd byth yn gweithio."

Urdu:

جمیکا میں پیدا ہوکر انگلینڈ کے لیے ہجرت کرنے والے 19 سال کے عمر میں، رائے نے نسل پرستی اور بصیرت کی ساتھیکرن کی چنوتیوں کو فتح کیا۔ ان چیلنجوں کو پر کرنے کے باوجود، ان کا عزم اپنی کمیونٹی کی خدمت کرنے پر ثابت رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے گھبراہٹ کے وقت اپنے خاندان کی حمایت کا شکریہ ادا کیا، اور ان کی ساتھیکرن کی عدم حاضری کو اپنے سفر کے دوران اہمیت دی: "میں ان کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔" رائے کی انجینئر کے طور پر زندگی کی پریشانیوں کو راحت بخشنے کی خواہش نے اہم تبدیلی کی علامت ہے، جس میں بچوں کو انجینئرنگ کے مہارتوں کی تعلیم دینا شامل ہے۔ ان کے دعوت نامہ ورانگ کلب کی بنیاد رکھنے میں مقصد تھا: "یہ میرے جیون، میرے زندگی کی واقعی تبدیلی کی شروعات تھی۔"

ان کی بصیرت کی کمی اور ذہنی پریشانیوں کے باوجود، رائے کی آنکھوں کی بحالی نے ایکسیلیڈی کی کئی آداب کو جنم دیا، جن میں ڈرامے، ناول اور میگزین شامل ہیں۔ ان کی کمیونٹی کے انتہائی پیشہ ورانہ مواقع کا حصہ بننے کے باوجود، خود کوشش بعد از چند پیداہوئی۔ رائے نے امیدوار ہوتے ہیں کہ ایج ایلو کا دیرپا عکس مستقبل کی نسلوں میں ایک احساس تعلق کو پیدا کرنے اور جمع کرنے میں مدد کرے گا: "میں امید کرتا ہوں کہ، سالوں گزرتے ہیں، کوئی اور آئے گا اور ایج ایلو کو ایک پتھر کی طرح بنائے گا جو زیادہ لوگوں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔" ابتدائی شکایتوں کے باوجود، انتہائی کامیاب اقدام بنتا ہے، جو مثبت تبدیلی کی قوت کی عکس بیانی کرتا ہے۔ "انہو