24. Shafqat Rasul story. Silent Voices

Shafqat was born in Pakistan and came to the UK when she married her husband. She noticed a big change from life in her homeland.

“It was very cold, pitch dark, we didn’t have hot water, no carpets and washing machine so had to hand wash all clothes and baby nappies. Toilet was outside at the end corner of the house. We used to use wooden logs in the fire to heat one room and spend most of the time in that room. If I am honest it was all a shock to me as I wasn’t expecting all that in the UK.” After her husband died, Shafqat was suddenly living by herself - although her family look after her well, and she sees a lot of them.

“Definitely coming to the group has helped me... All members look after each other like a family which has enabled me to get out of the house and not feel lonely. As English is not my first language, they help me with language when guest speakers come, which is so nice of them. It's nice to be there and relate to many different cultures, respecting each other, in a safe space.

Welsh:

Ganwyd Shafqat ym Mhacistan a daeth i'r DU pan briododd ei gŵr. Sylwodd ar newid mawr o’i gymharu a’i bywyd yn ei mamwlad. “Roedd hi'n oer iawn, yn dywyll iawn, doedd ‘na ddim dŵr poeth ‘da ni, dim carpedi na pheiriant golchi, felly roedd rhaid inni olchi dillad a chewynnau babanod i gyd â llaw. Roedd y toiled y tu allan mewn cornel gwaelod y tŷ. Roeddem yn arfer llosgi logiau yn y tân i gynhesu un ystafell a threulio'r rhan fwyaf o'r amser yn yr ystafell honno.

A bod ynn onest, roedd hi’n sioc fawr i mi gan nad oeddwn yn disgwyl hynny yn y DU.” Ar ôl i'w gŵr farw, roedd Shafqat yn byw ar ei phen ei hun yn sydyn - er bod ei theulu'n gofalu amdani yn dda, ac mae hi'n eu gweld nhw’n aml.

“Mae dod i'r grŵp wedi bod yn help, yn bendant. Mae pob aelod yn gofalu am ei gilydd fel teulu sydd wedi fy ngalluogi i fynd allan o'r tŷ a pheidio â theimlo'n unig. Gan nad Saesneg yw fy iaith gyntaf, maen nhw'n fy helpu gyda’r iaith pan fydd siaradwyr gwadd yn dod, sydd yn garedig iawn. Mae'n braf bod yno a gallu uniaethu â llawer o wahanol ddiwylliannau, gan barchu ei gilydd, mewn man diogel.

Urdu:

شفقت پاکستان میں پیدا ہوئی اور جب انہوں نے اپنے شوہر سے شادی کی تو برطانیہ آئیں۔ انہوں نے اپنے وطن کی زندگی سے بڑی تبدیلی محسوس کی۔

"یہاں بہت سردی تھی، بہت اندھیرا تھا، ہمارے پاس گرم پانی نہیں تھا، کوئی قالین نہیں تھے اور کپڑے اور بچوں کے کپڑے دھونے کے لئے ہاتھ سے دھونا پڑتا تھا۔ ٹوائلٹ بیرونی طرف گھر کے ایک کونے میں تھا۔ ہم ایک کمرے کو گرم کرنے کے لئے ایک کمرے میں لکڑی کی لکڑیاں استعمال کرتے تھے اور زیادہ تر وقت اس کمرے میں گزارتے۔ اگر میں ایماندار ہوں تو یہ سب مجھے انتظار نہیں تھا کیونکہ میں برطانیہ میں اس سب کا توقع نہیں کر رہا تھا۔" اپنے شوہر کی وفات کے بعد، شفقت ایک شخص کے طور پر زندگی گزار رہی تھی - حالانکہ ان کی فیملی نے ان کا خیلی خوب خیل رکھا اور انہیں بہت سے دیکھتے ہیں۔

"بے شک گروپ آنے سے مجھے مدد ملی ہے... تمام ممبرز ایک دوسرے کا خیال رکھتے ہیں جیسے ایک خاندان، جو مجھے گھر سے باہر نکلنے کا موقع دیتا ہے اور اکیلا محسوس نہیں ہوتا۔ کیونکہ انگریزی میری پہلی زبان نہیں ہے، وہ میری زبان میں مدد کرتے ہیں جب مہمان سپیکر آتے ہیں، جو بہت خوبصورت ہے۔ ان کے پاس جانا اور بہت سی مختلف ثقافتوں سے تعلق قائم کرنا اچھا لگتا ہے، ایک محفوظ جگہ میں ایک دوسرے کی عزت کرنا۔"