25. Shamim Bashir story. Silent Voices

Shamim arrived in the UK in 1964 but as her mother died when she was young, she doesn't know if she is from India or Pakistan. She found the UK very cold and had no friends but did have the comfort of her family.

She found the UK very different from her motherland and had no formal education.“At that time there was no electricity. We had big families. Grandad used to say that, what's the point of studying at the end of the day, you're just going to cook and make chapatis?”

She values her time with Age Alive “Just to see each other and feel happy” Shamim has good advice for future generations “stay on the right path.Stick together, togetherness When visitors come, you respect them. To study, to write, and to become a good citizen”.

Welsh:

Cyrhaeddodd Shamim y DU yn 1964 ond gan fod ei mam wedi marw pan oedd hi'n ifanc, nid yw'n gwybod a yw hi'n dod o India neu Bacistan. Roedd y DU yn oer iawn ac doedd dim ffrindiau ganddi, ond roedd ganddi gysur gan ei theulu. Roedd hi'n gweld y DU yn wahanol iawn i'w mamwlad ac nid oedd ganddi unrhyw addysg ffurfiol.

“Bryd hynny doedd ‘na ddim trydan. Roedd ‘da ni deuluoedd mawr. Roedd tad-cu yn arfer dweud, beth yw pwynt astudio, achos ar ddiwedd y dydd, ddim ond coginio a gwneud chapatis fyddwch chi.”

Mae hi'n gwerthfawrogi ei hamser gydag Age Alive “Jyst i weld ein gilydd a theimlo'n hapus” Mae gan Shamim gyngor da ar gyfer cenedlaethau'r dyfodol “Cadwch at y llwybr cywir. Cadwch at eich gilydd. Pan ddaw ymwelwyr, parchwch nhw. Astudiwch, ysgrifennwch, a byddwch yn ddinesydd da”.

Urdu:

شمیم نے 1964 میں برطانیہ آئی مگر جب وہ چھوٹی تھی تو اُن کی ماں کی موت ہو گئی، اس لئے وہ نہیں جانتی کہ وہ بھارت یا پاکستان سے ہیں۔ انہیں برطانیہ بہت سرد ملا اور دوست بھی نہیں تھے مگر ان کو خاندان کی دولت کا سہارا تھا۔

انہوں نے برطانیہ کو اپنے وطن سے بہت مختلف پایا اور ان کو کوئی فارمل تعلیم نہیں ملی۔ "اس وقت بجلی نہیں تھی۔ ہم بڑے خاندان رکھتے تھے۔ دادا کہتے تھے کہ، دن کے آخر میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا کیا فائدہ، آپ بس کھانا پکانا ہی ہوں گے۔"

شمیم اپنی عمر کے وقت کو Age Alive کے ساتھ قیمتی سمجھتی ہیں "صرف ایک دوسرے کو دیکھ کر خوش ہونے کیلئے" شمیم کے آئندہ نسلوں کے لئے اچھی مشورے ہیں "صحیح راستے پر رہو۔ اکٹھے رہو، اتحاد جب مہمان آئیں، آپ ان کا احترام کریں۔ مطالعہ، لکھائی، اور ایک اچھے شہری بننے کے لئے۔"