26. Shamim Hussain story. Silent Voices

Shamim Hussain shares her journey, born in Peshawar, Pakistan, her upbringing was both privileged and restrictive due to societal norms. Education was paramount, with no gender bias, despite cultural restrictions. Moving between cities due to her father's government job exposed her to diverse cultures in Pakistan.

"Education, for all brothers and sisters, was a priority," she recalls. Although initially aspiring to be a doctor, she joined the Pakistan Navy as a welfare officer, breaking societal barriers. "I joined Navy as a welfare officer to help underprivileged people," she notes. Her father's emphasis on education and social work influenced her career path. Shamim's linguistic skills and involvement in sports mirrored her career trajectory, where she paved the way for future generations of women in the Navy.

Despite societal norms in Northwest Pakistan, her family prioritized education for girls, leading to remarkable achievements. She emphasizes education's role in empowering women, citing notable successes like Pakistan's first female Navy general. "Education empowers women to break barriers," Shamim asserts. Her story illustrates the transformative impact of education and empowerment on individuals and communities.

Welsh:

Rhannodd Shamim Hussain ei stori, ganwyd yn Peshawar, Pakistan, lle bu ei magwraeth yn ei gyfyngu gan restrau cymdeithasol. Roedd addysg yn bwysig, heb farnu ar sail rhywedd, er gwaethaf cyfyngiadau diwylliannol. Oherwydd swydd ddiwydiant ei dad, trodd o gwmpas rhwng dinasoedd a chreu cysylltiadau rhwng gwahanol ddiwylliannau yn Pakistan. "Roedd addysg yn bwysig i brofiad fyw'r ferched a'r bechgyn," meddai.

Er bod ei freuddwyd yn y cychwyn fod yn feddyg, ymunodd â'r Llynges Frenhinol fel swyddog lles, mynd ati i dorri'r cyfyngiadau cymdeithasol. "Ymunais â'r Llynges Frenhinol fel swyddog lles i gynorthwyo pobl mewn angen," meddai. Credai addysg a gwaith cymdeithasol ei dad yn bwysig i'w gynnydd proffesiynol.

Ymwneud â deallusrwydd a chwaraeon yn adlewyrchu llwybr ei yrfa, lle mae hi'n creu llwybrau i ferched. Er gwaethaf y traddodiadau cymdeithasol yn y Gogledd-orllewin [Pakistan], dyma be ddigwyddodd yn ei theulu lleol pan ddechreuodd fenywod derbyn addysg. Dangosodd hyn llwyddiant [Fory] o ran cymunedau a chynrychiolwyr unigol, gyda'r cyfeiriad at y generol merch gyntaf yn y Llynges Frenhinol [Pakistan] yn rhoi enghraifft o'r pwysigrwydd o roi cyfleoedd i ferched. "Mae addysg yn torri'r muriau rhwng y rhywiau," meddai Shamim. Mae ei stori yn dathlu'r effeithiau eang yn ymuno unigolion a chymunedau, yn egluro pwysigrwydd addysg a hunan gyflawniad.

Urdu:

شمیم حسین نے اپنی کہانی بیان کی۔ وہ پشاور، پاکستان میں پیدا ہوئیں، جہاں ان کی پرورش سماجی پابندیوں کی وجہ سے محدود تھی۔ تعلیم اہم تھی، صنفی بنیاد پر فیصلے کیے بغیر، ثقافتی پابندیوں کے باوجود۔ اپنے والد کی صنعت کی ملازمت کی وجہ سے، وہ مختلف شہروں میں گھومتے رہے اور پاکستان کے مختلف ثقافتوں کے درمیان روابط قائم کیے۔ "تعلیم لڑکیوں اور لڑکوں کے جینے کے تجربے کے لیے اہم تھی،" انہوں نے کہا۔

حالانکہ ان کا ابتدائی خواب ڈاکٹر بننے کا تھا، انہوں نے شاہی بحریہ میں ایک فلاحی افسر کے طور پر شمولیت اختیار کی اور سماجی پابندیوں کو توڑنے کا عزم کیا۔ "میں نے شاہی بحریہ میں ایک فلاحی افسر کے طور پر شمولیت اختیار کی تاکہ ضرورت مند لوگوں کی مدد کر سکوں،" انہوں نے کہا۔ ان کے والد کی تعلیم اور سماجی کام کو وہ اپنی پیشہ ورانہ ترقی کے لیے اہم سمجھتی تھیں۔

ان کی پیشہ ورانہ راہ میں انٹیلیجنس اور کھیلوں کے ملوث ہونے نے ان کی کیریئر کی سمت کا تعین کیا، جہاں انہوں نے خواتین کے لیے راستے بنائے۔ شمال مغربی پاکستان میں سماجی روایات کے باوجود، ان کے مقامی خاندان میں جب خواتین نے تعلیم حاصل کرنا شروع کی تو یہ ایک بڑی تبدیلی تھی۔ یہ کامیابی کی علامت تھی کہ کمیونٹیز اور انفرادی نمائندے کیسے ترقی کر سکتے ہیں، شاہی بحریہ پاکستان میں پہلی خاتون افسر کی مثال دے کر یہ دکھایا کہ خواتین کو مواقع فراہم کرنا کتنا اہم ہے۔ "تعلیم صنفوں کے درمیان دیواروں کو توڑتی ہے،" شمیم نے کہا۔

ان کی کہانی افراد اور کمیونٹیز کو جوڑنے کے وسیع اثرات کا جشن مناتی ہے، تعلیم اور خود مختاری کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔