29. Yasmin Jethwa story. Silent Voices

Yasmin came to the UK from Uganda in the 1970s, after the military coup caused mass displacement of Uganda citizens. She and part of her family were placed in a camp in North Wales, she was around 14.

“In the beginning it was hard, but the thing is like when we were living, staying there because we knew there was no Asians, so we had to adapt to wear English clothes. We were well looked after. They took lovely care of us. Given us each and everything because when we came we didn't have nothing”. Eventually, her father joined them and they were given accommodation in Pontypridd where she lived until she got married and moved to Newport.

“When I got married we were living in one room in somebody's house. So we seen a hardship because he come as well after, before we got married. He didn't have a job or anything and we were only about 18. Mother in law was collecting money for us. She supported us. And then we bought a house after a long time”.

Welsh:

Daeth Yasmin i'r DU o Uganda yn y 1970au, ar ôl i'r gwrthryfel milwrol achosi dadleoli torfol dinasyddion Uganda. Cafodd hi a rhan o'i theulu eu rhoi mewn gwersyll yng Ngogledd Cymru, ac roedd hi tua 14 oed.

“Ar y dechrau roedd hi'n anodd, ond y peth yw, lle roedden ni'n byw, neu’n aros, doedd ‘na ddim pobl Asiaidd, felly bu rhaid i ni addasu a gwisgo dillad Seisnig. Roedden ni wedi derbyn gofal o safon uchel. Roedden nhw’n gofalu amdanon ni. Roedden nhw’n rhoi popeth inni, achos doedd dim byd gyda ni pan gyrhaeddon ni yma. Yn y pen draw, ymunodd ei thad â nhw, ac fe roddwyd llety iddynt ym Mhontypridd lle bu'n byw nes iddi briodi a symud i Gasnewydd.

“Pan briodais, roedden ni’n byw mewn un ystafell yn nhŷ rhywun. Felly, roedden ni wedi profi caledi achos daeth fy nhad i fyw gyda ni ar ôl i ni briodi. Doedd ganddo ddim swydd na dim byd, a dim ond tua 18 oed oedden ni. Bu fy mam-yng-nghyfraith yn casglu arian i ni. Cefnogodd hi ni. Wedyn, fe wnaethon ni brynu tŷ ar ôl amser hir”.

Urdu:

یاسمین 1970 کی دہائی میں اوگنڈا سے برطانیہ آئیں، جب فوجی انقلاب نے اوگنڈا کے شہریوں کو بے چین کیا۔ ان کا خاندان کی ایک حصہ شمالی ویلز میں ایک کیمپ میں رکھا گیا، ان کی عمر تقریباً 14 سال تھی۔

"ابتدائی دنوں میں مشکلات تھیں، لیکن چیز یہ ہے کہ جب ہم وہاں رہ رہے تھے، ہمیں پتا تھا کہ وہاں کوئی ایشیائی نہیں تھا، اس لئے ہمیں انگریزی کپڑے پہننا پڑا۔ ہمارا بہت اچھا خیال رکھا گیا۔ وہ ہمیں بہت اچھی دیکھ بھال کرتے تھے۔ ہمیں ہر ایک چیز دی جاتی تھی کیونکہ ہمیں آئے وقت ہمارے پاس کچھ بھی نہیں تھا"۔ آخر کار ان کے والد بھی ان کے ساتھ آ گئے اور انہیں پونٹیپرید میں رہائش دی گئی جہاں وہ نوکری کرنے اور نیوپورٹ منتقل ہونے تک رہتی رہیں۔

"جب میں شادی شدہ ہوئی تو ہم ایک کمرے میں کسی کے گھر میں رہ رہے تھے۔ اس لئے ہمیں مشکلات کا سامنا ہوا کیونکہ ان کا بھی آنا ہوا تھا پہلے ہم شادی نہیں کر پائے۔ ان کے پاس کوئی کام یا کچھ بھی نہیں تھا اور ہم صرف تقریباً 18 سال کے تھے۔ ساس نے ہمارے لئے رقم جمع کی تھی۔ وہ ہمیں سپورٹ کرتی رہی۔ اور پھر کافی عرصہ بعد ہم نے ایک گھر خریدا"۔