32. Qamar Ahmed story. Silent Voices

Qamar was born in Pakistan, part of a large family and got a good education. She came to the UK when she was 25, with her new husband. “It was just average family, average lifestyle. Though our parents tried to provide whatever they can, but I can't say it was a very lavish life. It was just middle class life. But we enjoy our life. There wasn't any desires of more than what we got”.

Although they were married in Pakistan, they still had a simple ceremony to ensure they were legally married here “According to the law of this country, I had a nikkah on the same time, same night. Priest was there and close family members was there, and nikkah happened. I used to miss my mother because in those days, people weren't travelling back. First time I went back was five years. And, obviously, you miss parents and friends. When you are staying home you can't make many friends easily but my husband was very, very supportive”.

Qamar’s faith is very important to her “Live the life whichever way you feel comfortable. But don't stop practising your faith. We are Muslim. We should stay Muslim and die as a Muslim”.

Welsh:

Ganwyd Qamar ym Mhacistan, yn rhan o deulu mawr a chafodd addysg dda. Daeth i'r DU yn 25 oed, gyda'i gŵr newydd. “Dim ond teulu normal oedd hi. Er bod ein rhieni wedi ceisio darparu popeth inni, ni allaf ddweud ei fod e’n fywyd moethus iawn. Dim ond bywyd dosbarth canol oedd e. Ond roedden ni'n mwynhau ein bywyd.

Doedden ni ddim eisiau unrhyw beth mwy na beth oedd gyda ni”. Er eu iddynt briodi ym Mhacistan, roedd ganddynt seremoni syml i sicrhau y byddant yn briod yn gyfreithiol yma. “Yn unol â chyfraith y wlad honno, cefais nikkah ar yr un pryd, yr un noson. Roedd offeiriad yno ac roedd aelodau agos o'r teulu yno, a digwyddodd nikkah. Roeddwn i'n arfer gweld eisiau fy mam achos yn y dyddiau hynny, doedd pobl yn teithio yn ôl. Y tro cyntaf i mi fynd yn ôl oedd pum mlynedd yn ddiweddarach. Ac, yn amlwg, roeddwn i’n gweld eisiau fy rhieni a fy ffrindiau. Os ydych chi’n aros adref trwy’r dydd mae’n anodd iawn gwneud llawer o ffrindiau, ond roedd fy ngŵr yn gefnogol iawn, iawn”.

Mae ffydd Qamar yn bwysig iawn iddi: “Dylech chi fyw eich bywyd pa bynnag ffordd rydych chi'n teimlo'n gyffyrddus. Ond peidiwch â stopio ymarfer eich ffydd. Mwslimiaid ydyn ni. Dylen ni aros yn Fwslimiaid a marw fel Mwslimiaid”.

Urdu:

زیا پاکستان میں پیدا ہوئی، ایک بڑے خاندان کا حصہ تھی اور اچھی تعلیم حاصل کی۔ وہ اپنے نئے شوہر کے ساتھ 25 سال کی عمر میں برطانیہ آئیں۔ "یہ صرف معمولی خاندان، معمولی زندگی تھی۔ اگرچہ ہمارے والدین نے جو کچھ بھی فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کی، لیکن میں کہہ نہیں سکتی کہ یہ بہت شاہانہ زندگی تھی۔ یہ صرف وسط کلاس کی زندگی تھی۔ مگر ہم اپنی زندگی کا لطف اٹھاتے تھے۔ ہمارے پاس وہ کچھ زیادہ کی خواہشیں نہیں تھیں جو ہمیں ملی تھیں۔"

اگرچہ وہ پاکستان میں شادی شدہ تھیں، لیکن انہوں نے یہاں قانونی طور پر شادی کی ایک سادہ تقریب کی "اس ملک کے قانون کے مطابق، میں نے ایک نکاح کیا، ایک ہی وقت، ایک ہی رات۔ پادری وہاں تھے اور قریبی خاندان کے افراد بھی موجود تھے، اور نکاح ہوا۔ میں اپنی ماں کو بہت یاد کرتی تھی کیونکہ ان دنوں لوگ واپس نہیں جاتے تھے۔ پہلی بار جب میں پانچ سال بعد واپس گئی۔ اور بیشک، والدین اور دوستوں کی یاد آتی ہے۔ جب آپ گھر پر رہتے ہیں تو آپ بہت زیادہ دوست نہیں بنا سکتے لیکن میرا شوہر بہت، بہت ساتھی تھا۔"

زیا کی ایمان بہت اہمیت رکھتی ہے "جیو اس طرح جیو جو آپ کو آرام دے۔ مگر اپنے ایمان کو عمل میں لانا نہیں چھوڑیں۔ ہم مسلمان ہیں۔ ہمیں مسلمان رہنا چاہئے اور مسلمان ہی کی موت ہونی چاہئے۔"