Log Book Entry 14/2/2018

We were in the ICT suite and we looked at a map of Carmarthen which was quite small and detailed so we decided to make it bigger.  The map had lots of street names and roads including Model Court the road that the Old Model school buidling is on.  There were schools.  The river.  We found the current model school buidling too.  Ysgol y Dderwen was on the map. Streets where we live and have lived like  Lammas street and Spurrel Street were also on the map.

We enlarged the map.  We split into groups of two and each group was given a section of the map to scale up.  It was difficult.  It was hard to judge the size and sometimes our map was too small and sometimes too big.  We had to practice a few times to make it right.  We struggled sometimes to work as a team and to take it in turns to do the work.

We placed a piece of tracing paper over the top of the map which had been divided into nine squares. Once we had drawn the map we wrote the street names and coloured things in like the river Towy in blue and some of the bigger roads were in red.  We each drew a square on A3 paper and then placed our squares together.  We felt successful and accomplished - like cartographers!