Log book entry 28/2/2018

We left the Model school and set off on foot to Carmarthen town to catch the bus to Abergwili.  The bus was no. 380.  It left at 10.20am.  We were on time!  We all paid for our tickets on the bus.  The bus driver was very nice.  We think he was from Scotland.  He dropped us at the musuem stop.  Outside the museum which is also known as the Bishop's Palace we learnt that Dion's Grandad was once the Bishop of St Davids.  We also saw above the main entrance the crest of St David which is also the same badge as ours because we are also a part of the diocese of St Davids.

Inside the museum we were greeted by Mr. Evans who was the curator of the museum.  He told us about his job which was to look after all the precious and ancient atrtefacts in the museum.  He has to be extra careful with clothes and furniture because temperature can make wood rot and moths can eat the clothing.  He has to make sure this doesn't happen!  Mr Evans told us his favourite items in the museum were the gargoyles.

Elinor the poet who was our guide for the day took us on a journey around the museum.  She took us on a journey back through time.  We saw dead animals, stuffed in glass cases.  We saw weapons and uniforms that soldiers and sailors had worn.  We saw a picture of a man with one arm and also one eye.  His name was Nelson and he was an Admiral.  He was very famous and his statue stands at the top of a column in London.

We also saw some very special books, different types of Bibles translated into Welsh by William Morgan and William Saylesbury.  We saw a picture of Madam Bevan who funded circulating schools that taught children to read.  People learnt to read by reading the Bible.  We saw a waxwork of a roman soldier.  We saw old coins, roman coins and pottery.

We had lunch in the chapel where we noticed our school crest carved on the end of the pews.  We saw pictures of lots of former bishops and noticed they were all men but now we have a woman Bishop.  We saw old telephones.  We sat at desks in a Victorian school room.  There were ink wells in the corner of the desks.  They had an abacus and a sol fa picture chart.

When we got back to school Elinor helped us to write a poem about all the things we had seen.  We called the poem 'A Model Town'.